Michael Patrick O’Shane

Aliases: Robin
Alignment: Lawful Neutral

Vital Details

Height: 6’0″
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue-Gray
Creature Type: Vampire
Date Turned: April 11, 1880
Maker: Sabrina

Birthdate: November 20, 1847
Astrological Sign: Scorpio
Hometown: Kilkenny, Ireland

Parents: James and Margaret O’Shane
Siblings: Catherine O’Shane Cleary
Immortal Siblings: Patrick Flynn, Peter Dawes (Among Others)
Career(s): Professor, Linguist

Skills/Abilities: Fluent in Several Languages, Connected to a Network of Scholars and Vampire-Friendly Associates, Sword-Trained
Education: Trinity College Dublin

Favorite Color(s): Green, Silver
Favorite Music: Classical, Irish Folk
Favorite Blood Type: Not Particular
Favorite Authors(s): Arthur Conan Doyle, Oscar Wilde, Jules Verne
Favorite Books(s): The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes

Languages Known: English, Irish, French, Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, Japanese, Russian, German, Romanian, Hindi, Mandarian, Hebrew, Latin

Allies



A History, in Brief

The eldest of Sabrina’s immortal children (living under her roof), Michael O’Shane was born on November 20, 1847 in Kilkenny, Ireland. A former French professor at Kilkenny College, he was educated at Trinity College Dublin and developed a natural affinity while there for literature and linguistics. He pursued this both in his work and private, ever-continuing education and by offering private Irish lessons during a time when the British government outlawed the use of Gaeilge in Ireland. Michael was also a repressed homosexual, under the guise of a terminal bachelor.

In 1880, he met his maker, Sabrina, and after being turned, traveled with her extensively from then until the early 1950s. After a falling out between them, Michael traveled throughout the United States and Europe without her, and finally accepted a summons by her to return to her recently-established vampire coven in Philadelphia in the mid-1960s. They continue to be at odds, in part due to Sabrina’s penchant for turning vampires and forcing Michael to assume responsibility for them. They were especially divided over the subject of turning Peter.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *