Mary Ravensdale

Aliases: Sabrina
Alignment: Neutral Evil

Vital Details

Height: 5’10”
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn
Eye Color: Brown
Creature Type: Vampire
Date Turned: April 11, 1880
Maker: Dmitri Chernov

Birthdate: November 20, 1847
Astrological Sign: Scorpio
Hometown: Dublin, Ireland

Parents: Unknown
Siblings: Unknown
Immortal Siblings: List kept secret.
Career(s): Actress, Courtesan

Skills/Abilities: Sword training
Novice dark magical aptitude
Connected to a network of immortals
Street smart, Fluent in several languages

Favorite Color(s): Scarlet
Favorite Music: Opera, Symphonic
Favorite Blood Type: AB, O
Hobbies/Interests: Cultural studies, art appreciation, travel, opera.

Known Associates(s): Ian Carmichael, Rose Delaney, Timothy Saunders
Countries Visited: England, Ireland, France, Spain, Italy, Greece, Egypt, Romania, Germany, India, China, Japan, United States

Immortal Children


A History, in Brief

Sabrina was born Mary Ravensdale on October 9, 1726. It’s been long suspected that she was the daughter of a prostitute, but while she never found out for sure, she was raised in a Dublin convent, having been left there by her mother shortly after birth. Though the nuns treated her well, Sabrina had a rebellious streak and ran away at the age of sixteen. Eventually, she landed in London, where she eventually became an actress.

In her twenties, she caught the eye of an Earl, who took her on as a courtesan. Affectionate to her at first, his interest in her waned over the years and as she reached her late thirties, her benefactor turned on her and offered her up to a younger noble for him to live out his more sadistic fantasies on her. She thought she had found an escape in Baron Dmitri Chernov, who revealed himself to be a vampire and offered to turn her. After waking as a newborn vampire, however, she discovered she had traded one abuser for another.

Her maker, it turned out, was himself a sadistic man and kept her captive with her immortal siblings, using them however he wanted before throwing them into bondage again. As Sabrina reached the end of her first decade, she attempted an uprising against him, but the insurgency was squelched and she was left tied to a tree, to die when the sun inevitably rose. A mysterious man named Marcell came to her aid, rescuing her and taking her with him to his coven in Bucharest. The two fell in love with each other, and Marcell was inspired to avenge her. While he succeeded in killing Dmitri, he died as well in the effort.

Sabrina traveled alone at first before turning her first immortal child in 1876. When her eldest immortal child, Patrick, rejected being a vampire, she sought out Michael, and together, the two traveled until weathering an attack in the 1940s which changed her forever. Nearly dying at the hands of a seer, she’s sought to control one ever since and found her chance when she met Peter.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *